Cam Spencer vs Royce O'Neale: who to draft in 2026-27
Draft Cam Spencer in both formats: 23.8 fantasy points a game to 22.7 in points leagues, and 117th against 120th in 9-cat. The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 box scores, not ADP.
- Points leagues
- #152
- 23.8 FP/G, slot 13.08, $2
- 9-cat leagues
- #117
- -1.8 z, slot 10.09, $6
The pick in points and 9-cat leagues.
- Points leagues
- #166
- 22.7 FP/G, slot 14.10
- 9-cat leagues
- #120
- -1.8 z, slot 10.12, $6
The call
Points leagues: draft Cam Spencer. 23.8 fantasy points per game against 22.7, 152nd on our board to 166th.
9-cat leagues: Cam Spencer again, -1.8 in summed z-scores against -1.8 (117th to 120th).
Category by category, Cam Spencer is ahead in 4 (PTS, AST, FG% and FT%) and Royce O'Neale in 4 (REB, STL, BLK and 3PM).
Per 36 minutes, Cam Spencer produces more: 36.0 fantasy points to 28.8, on 23.8 minutes a night against 28.4. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.
Cam Spencer plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Royce O'Neale 3. For that week alone, start Cam Spencer: 71.4 projected fantasy points to 68.0 for Royce O'Neale.
Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.
Per game, side by side
| Per game | Cam Spencer | Royce O'Neale |
|---|---|---|
| Fantasy points per game | 23.8 | 22.7 |
| Minutes | 23.8 | 28.4 |
| PointsPTS | 11.1 | 9.8 |
| ReboundsREB | 2.5 | 4.8 |
| AssistsAST | 5.6 | 2.7 |
| StealsSTL | 0.7 | 1.1 |
| BlocksBLK | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Threes3PM | 2.0 | 2.7 |
| Field goal %FG% | 47.3% | 42.1% |
| Free throw %FT% | 94.0% | 71.1% |
| TurnoversTO | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Games, 2025-26 | 72 | 78 |
Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.
Per 36 minutes
| Per 36 | Cam Spencer | Royce O'Neale |
|---|---|---|
| Fantasy points | 36.0 | 28.8 |
| Points | 16.8 | 12.4 |
| Rebounds | 3.8 | 6.1 |
| Assists | 8.4 | 3.4 |
| Steals | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Blocks | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| Threes | 3.1 | 3.4 |
| Turnovers | 2.0 | 1.7 |
Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.
Advertisement
9-category z-scores
| Category | Cam Spencer | Royce O'Neale |
|---|---|---|
| PointsPTS | -1.0 | -1.2 |
| ReboundsREB | -1.5 | -0.5 |
| AssistsAST | +0.9 | -0.5 |
| StealsSTL | -0.8 | +0.2 |
| BlocksBLK | -1.1 | -0.6 |
| Threes3PM | +0.4 | +1.1 |
| Field goal percentageFG% | -0.2 | -0.9 |
| Free throw percentageFT% | +0.8 | -0.1 |
| TurnoversTO | +0.7 | +0.7 |
| Total | -1.8 | -1.8 |
Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.
If you punt a category
Punting points, assists, field goal percentage and free throw percentage flips the 9-cat answer to Royce O'Neale.
| Punt | Cam Spencer | Royce O'Neale |
|---|---|---|
| PTS | -0.8 (#97) | -0.7 (#90) |
| REB | -0.2 (#64) | -1.4 (#108) |
| AST | -2.7 (#184) | -1.3 (#119) |
| STL | -1.0 (#92) | -2.0 (#141) |
| BLK | -0.6 (#77) | -1.4 (#96) |
| 3PM | -2.2 (#144) | -2.9 (#179) |
| FG% | -1.5 (#102) | -0.9 (#85) |
| FT% | -2.6 (#156) | -1.7 (#123) |
| TO | -2.6 (#122) | -2.6 (#123) |
Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 406 ranked players.
Week 1 (Oct 19-25)
- Cam Spencer: 3 games (Wed UTA, Fri @GSW, Sun @SAC).
- Royce O'Neale: 3 games (Wed @BKN, Fri ATL, Sat MIA), 1 back-to-back.
Recent games
- Cam Spencer: 22.9 fantasy points a game over his last 10 of 2025-26, against 23.8 on the board.
- Royce O'Neale: 19.7 fantasy points a game over his last 10 of 2025-26, against 22.7 on the board.
Advertisement
Other picks at the same spot
NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers
Common questions
Should I draft Cam Spencer or Royce O'Neale in 2026-27?
Points leagues: draft Cam Spencer. 23.8 fantasy points per game against 22.7, 152nd on our board to 166th. 9-cat leagues: Cam Spencer again, -1.8 in summed z-scores against -1.8 (117th to 120th).
Who wins more categories, Cam Spencer or Royce O'Neale?
Category by category, Cam Spencer is ahead in 4 (PTS, AST, FG% and FT%) and Royce O'Neale in 4 (REB, STL, BLK and 3PM).
Who should I start in Week 1, Cam Spencer or Royce O'Neale?
Cam Spencer plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Royce O'Neale 3. For that week alone, start Cam Spencer: 71.4 projected fantasy points to 68.0 for Royce O'Neale.
By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 13, 2026 at 5:20 PM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number