Jarace Walker vs Julian Champagnie: who to draft in 2026-27
Draft Jarace Walker in points leagues (23.3 fantasy points a game to 23.2) and Julian Champagnie in 9-cat leagues (112th against 229th). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 box scores, not ADP.
- Points leagues
- #156
- 23.3 FP/G, slot 13.12, $1
- 9-cat leagues
- #229
- -4.3 z, slot 20.01
The pick in points leagues.
- Points leagues
- #158
- 23.2 FP/G, slot 14.02
- 9-cat leagues
- #112
- -1.7 z, slot 10.04, $6
The pick in 9-cat leagues.
The call
Points leagues: draft Jarace Walker. 23.3 fantasy points per game against 23.2, 156th on our board to 158th.
9-cat leagues: Julian Champagnie instead, -1.7 in summed z-scores against -4.3 (112th to 229th), because the categories pay for a different mix.
Category by category, Jarace Walker is ahead in 3 (PTS, AST and STL) and Julian Champagnie in 6 (REB, BLK, 3PM, FG%, FT% and TO).
Per 36 minutes, Jarace Walker produces more: 32.6 fantasy points to 30.2, on 25.7 minutes a night against 27.6. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.
Jarace Walker plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Julian Champagnie 3. For that week alone, start Jarace Walker: 69.8 projected fantasy points to 69.5 for Julian Champagnie.
Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.
Per game, side by side
| Per game | Jarace Walker | Julian Champagnie |
|---|---|---|
| Fantasy points per game | 23.3 | 23.2 |
| Minutes | 25.7 | 27.6 |
| PointsPTS | 11.6 | 11.1 |
| ReboundsREB | 5.1 | 5.8 |
| AssistsAST | 2.5 | 1.5 |
| StealsSTL | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| BlocksBLK | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Threes3PM | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Field goal %FG% | 41.9% | 43.7% |
| Free throw %FT% | 74.9% | 84.4% |
| TurnoversTO | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Games, 2025-26 | 76 | 82 |
Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.
Per 36 minutes
| Per 36 | Jarace Walker | Julian Champagnie |
|---|---|---|
| Fantasy points | 32.6 | 30.2 |
| Points | 16.3 | 14.5 |
| Rebounds | 7.2 | 7.5 |
| Assists | 3.5 | 2.0 |
| Steals | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Blocks | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Threes | 2.5 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 2.6 | 1.1 |
Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.
Advertisement
9-category z-scores
| Category | Jarace Walker | Julian Champagnie |
|---|---|---|
| PointsPTS | -0.9 | -1.0 |
| ReboundsREB | -0.3 | -0.0 |
| AssistsAST | -0.6 | -1.0 |
| StealsSTL | -0.5 | -0.7 |
| BlocksBLK | -0.7 | -0.5 |
| Threes3PM | +0.1 | +0.7 |
| Field goal percentageFG% | -1.1 | -0.7 |
| Free throw percentageFT% | -0.4 | +0.2 |
| TurnoversTO | +0.1 | +1.3 |
| Total | -4.3 | -1.7 |
Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.
If you punt a category
No punt changes the answer: Julian Champagnie stays ahead whichever category you give up.
| Punt | Jarace Walker | Julian Champagnie |
|---|---|---|
| PTS | -3.5 (#248) | -0.8 (#95) |
| REB | -4.2 (#262) | -1.7 (#125) |
| AST | -3.8 (#236) | -0.6 (#76) |
| STL | -3.8 (#225) | -1.0 (#93) |
| BLK | -3.8 (#221) | -1.4 (#97) |
| 3PM | -4.4 (#243) | -2.4 (#153) |
| FG% | -3.6 (#179) | -1.0 (#87) |
| FT% | -4.0 (#217) | -1.9 (#129) |
| TO | -4.5 (#191) | -3.1 (#143) |
Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 406 ranked players.
Week 1 (Oct 19-25)
- Jarace Walker: 3 games (Wed @NOP, Fri DAL, Sun @BKN).
- Julian Champagnie: 3 games (Tue OKC, Fri HOU, Sat @DAL), 1 back-to-back.
Recent games
- Jarace Walker: 28.1 fantasy points a game over his last 10 of 2025-26, against 23.3 on the board.
- Julian Champagnie: 24.7 fantasy points a game over his last 10 of 2025-26, against 23.2 on the board.
Advertisement
Other picks at the same spot
NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers
Common questions
Should I draft Jarace Walker or Julian Champagnie in 2026-27?
Points leagues: draft Jarace Walker. 23.3 fantasy points per game against 23.2, 156th on our board to 158th. 9-cat leagues: Julian Champagnie instead, -1.7 in summed z-scores against -4.3 (112th to 229th), because the categories pay for a different mix.
Who wins more categories, Jarace Walker or Julian Champagnie?
Category by category, Jarace Walker is ahead in 3 (PTS, AST and STL) and Julian Champagnie in 6 (REB, BLK, 3PM, FG%, FT% and TO).
Who should I start in Week 1, Jarace Walker or Julian Champagnie?
Jarace Walker plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Julian Champagnie 3. For that week alone, start Jarace Walker: 69.8 projected fantasy points to 69.5 for Julian Champagnie.
By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 13, 2026 at 5:20 PM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number