Skip to main content
parlae.ioBeta
Sign in

Fantasy hockey goalie back-to-backs: who starts the second night

In 2025-26 the same goalie started both nights of a back-to-back 35 times in 430. Every team's split, and how to set goalies in a back-to-back week.

By The Parlae deskPublished 5 min read

The number that decides goalie weeks

In the 2025-26 regular season, NHL teams played 430 back-to-backs. The same goalie started both nights 35 times, 8.1%. In the other 395, two different goalies split the two games.

Twelve teams never used one goalie on both nights. Thirteen did it once. The New York Islanders did it the most, 5 times in 16 back-to-backs. Calgary did it 3 times in 9, the highest rate in the league.

For fantasy, the rule follows from the count. If your goalie's team plays a back-to-back, plan on him starting one of the two games, not both. Teams broke that pattern 35 times all season.

Which night the starter takes

Each team's most-used goalie started 258 of the 430 first nights, 60%, and 159 of the 430 second nights, 37%. Starters lean toward the first game and leave the second to the backup, but not every team works that way.

TeamMost-used starterStartsBack-to-backsSame goalie both nightsStarter took first nightStarter took second night
New York IslandersIlya Sorokin54165109
Ottawa SenatorsLinus Ullmark4914466
Columbus Blue JacketsJet Greaves53164911
Calgary FlamesDustin Wolf559366
Colorado AvalancheScott Wedgewood4312284
Washington CapitalsLogan Thompson58142122
New Jersey DevilsJacob Markstrom4315287
Winnipeg JetsConnor Hellebuyck579170
Anaheim DucksLukas Dostal5511174
Chicago BlackhawksSpencer Knight5512182
Boston BruinsJeremy Swayman54131104
Detroit Red WingsJohn Gibson57131122
Vancouver CanucksKevin Lankinen4313177
New York RangersIgor Shesterkin5113175
Carolina HurricanesBrandon Bussi3915187
Tampa Bay LightningAndrei Vasilevskiy58151113
Toronto Maple LeafsJoseph Woll3815174
Pittsburgh PenguinsArturs Silovs3816198
Montreal CanadiensJakub Dobes4216178
Los Angeles KingsDarcy Kuemper5016186
Minnesota WildFilip Gustavsson4914095
Buffalo SabresAlex Lyon3413073
Dallas StarsJake Oettinger5412093
Utah MammothKarel Vejmelka6311083
Philadelphia FlyersDan Vladar5114095
Nashville PredatorsJuuse Saros59130112
Vegas Golden KnightsAkira Schmid29120111
Seattle KrakenJoey Daccord4613029
San Jose SharksYaroslav Askarov4716069
Florida PanthersSergei Bobrovsky51130112
Edmonton OilersConnor Ingram3013025
St. Louis BluesJoel Hofer4313067

Source: NHL goalie summary and per-game reports, 2025-26 regular season (82 games per team), read Oct 13 2026.

Three patterns stand out.

First-night starters. Connor Hellebuyck started 7 of Winnipeg's 9 first nights and none of the second nights. Logan Thompson in Washington (12 first, 2 second), John Gibson in Detroit (12 and 2), Juuse Saros in Nashville (11 and 2), Sergei Bobrovsky in Florida (11 and 2), Andrei Vasilevskiy in Tampa Bay (11 and 3) and Akira Schmid in Vegas (11 and 1) followed the same shape.

Second-night starters. Seattle went the other way. Joey Daccord started 9 second nights and 2 first nights. San Jose's Yaroslav Askarov (6 first, 9 second) and Columbus's Jet Greaves (9 and 11) also took more second nights than first.

Even splits and shared nets. Ottawa's Linus Ullmark and Calgary's Dustin Wolf took 6 of each. Some teams had no clear number one: Vegas's most-used goalie started 29 games and Edmonton's 30, out of 82.

Advertisement

What it means for a weekly lineup

In a league where you set goalies once a week, count starts, not games. A starter whose team plays 4 games with a back-to-back inside the week projects to 3 starts, because 92% of back-to-backs last season had different goalies on the two nights. A 3-game week with no back-to-back can give him all 3. That is a projection from last season's habit, not a promise for any week.

Starts are the whole game for a goalie in fantasy. In Parlae points scoring a goalie earns 3 per win, 0.15 per save and 2 per shutout, and loses 1 per goal against. A goalie who does not play scores nothing.

The 2026-27 schedule has 377 back-to-backs across the 32 teams, with Pittsburgh at 15 and Vegas and Calgary at 8. The light nights and schedule guide has every team's count.

What it means for a daily lineup

In a daily league, the second night of a back-to-back is where backups play. For teams whose starter took the first night last season, such as Winnipeg, Washington, Detroit, Nashville and Florida, the backup is the likelier starter on the second night. For Seattle and San Jose last season, it ran the other way.

Goalie depth charts change between seasons, so treat a team's 2025-26 split as a habit to check, not a rule. Confirm who is in net on the day.

What to do with this

  1. Count one start per back-to-back. When you set a weekly lineup, give your starter one of the two nights. Same-goalie back-to-backs were 35 of 430 last season.
  2. Stream backups on second nights. In daily leagues, a backup on a team that plays its starter on the first night is a cheap second-night start. Compare options on the goalie rankings.
  3. Check the starter before every slate. Patterns from last season are a guide only. Use the start/sit page on the day before you set a goalie.

Sources

  • NHL stats reports (api.nhle.com/stats/rest: skater summary, time on ice, realtime; goalie summary and per-game), 2025-26 and 2026-27 regular seasons, read Oct 13 2026
  • NHL 2026-27 regular-season schedule, all 32 club schedules from api-web.nhle.com, read Oct 13 2026
  • Definitions used here: a back-to-back is two games on consecutive dates, counted once, on its second night. A team's starter is the goalie with the most starts for that team in 2025-26. Same goalie both nights counts any goalie who started both games, starter or not. Team is the 2025-26 team whose games are counted.

By the Parlae deskGuide updated Oct 13, 2026 at 8:00 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number