Skip to main content

Brock Nelson or John Tavares? Week 4

Points leagues, Week 4 (Oct 19-25): start Brock Nelson. Brock Nelson counts 2 games left to 0 for John Tavares, for 3.9 projected fantasy points against 0.0. Who to start in fantasy hockey in Week 4 (Oct 19-25), Cs ranked 25th and 30th at the position.

Updated Oct 22, 10:49 PM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Brock Nelson
CCOLL2 PP2
FP/G
1.93
Games
2
Week proj.
3.86

Week 4 pick in points leagues.

FP/G
2.06
Games
0
Week proj.
0.00

Injured Reserve (lower body)

Week 4 pick in categories leagues.

The Week 4 call

John Tavares is listed Injured Reserve (lower body), so his week counts no games while that stands.

Points leagues, Week 4 (Oct 19-25): start Brock Nelson. Brock Nelson counts 2 games left to 0 for John Tavares, for 3.9 projected fantasy points against 0.0.

Categories leagues: John Tavares instead, 0.0 category value for the week to -1.0, because his category mix is worth more there.

Over COL's last 5 games Brock Nelson played 5 games, 19:53 a night with 1:18 on the power play: line 2 by even-strength ice time and the second power-play unit.

Over TOR's last 5 games John Tavares played 1 game, 11:47 a night with 1:48 on the power play, no regular power-play unit.

COL has a back-to-back in Week 4.

This is the call for one lineup slot across the week, the way weekly-lock leagues play it. In a daily-lineup league, start whichever of the two plays that night, and both when they fit.

Week 4 (Oct 19-25), side by side

This weekBrock NelsonJohn Tavares
Games, Week 444
Games counted (left this week)20
Back-to-backs11
Games, Week 523
Line by ice timeLine 2-
Power-play unitPP2None
TOI, last games19:53 (5)11:47 (1)
TOI, board19:1617:45
PP TOI, last games1:181:48
Shots, last games2.40.0
InjuryNone listedInjured Reserve (lower body)
Projected fantasy points3.90.0
Projected category value-1.00.0

Schedule: Brock Nelson Mon @PHI, Tue @NJD, Fri TBL, Sun @NSH. John Tavares Mon SJS, Tue @CBJ, Thu NYR, Sat @EDM.

Projections are the board's per-game value times the games counted. A skater listed out, or who missed his team's last three games, counts none. A goalie counts his team's games times his share of its recent starts. Lines and power-play units are by ice time over the team's last five games. Stats and schedule from the NHL; injury designations from ESPN's public NHL injury list.

Advertisement

The rest-of-season call

Season-long, points leagues: John Tavares, 2.06 fantasy points per game to 1.93.

Categories leagues: Brock Nelson instead, 92nd overall against 147th, because the categories reward a different mix.

Category (z per game)Brock NelsonJohn Tavares
A assists-0.30.2
G goals0.50.3
+/- plus-minus0.4-2.3
BLK blocked shots-0.0-0.7
HIT hits-0.7-0.3
PPP power-play points0.00.7
SOG shots on goal-0.30.0

Other close calls

Week 4 streamers and goalie starts · NHL waiver wire · Rest-of-season rankings

Common questions

  • Should I start Brock Nelson or John Tavares in Week 4?

    John Tavares is listed Injured Reserve (lower body), so his week counts no games while that stands. Points leagues, Week 4 (Oct 19-25): start Brock Nelson. Brock Nelson counts 2 games left to 0 for John Tavares, for 3.9 projected fantasy points against 0.0. Categories leagues: John Tavares instead, 0.0 category value for the week to -1.0, because his category mix is worth more there. Over COL's last 5 games Brock Nelson played 5 games, 19:53 a night with 1:18 on the power play: line 2 by even-strength ice time and the second power-play unit. Over TOR's last 5 games John Tavares played 1 game, 11:47 a night with 1:48 on the power play, no regular power-play unit. COL has a back-to-back in Week 4.

  • Who is better for the rest of the season, Brock Nelson or John Tavares?

    Season-long, points leagues: John Tavares, 2.06 fantasy points per game to 1.93. Categories leagues: Brock Nelson instead, 92nd overall against 147th, because the categories reward a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Brock Nelson or John Tavares?

    Brock Nelson is ahead per game in 3 (goals, plus-minus, blocked shots); John Tavares in 4 (assists, hits, power-play points, shots on goal).

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 22, 2026 at 10:49 PM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number