Skip to main content

Amen Thompson vs Bam Adebayo: who to start in Week 1

Amen Thompson plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Bam Adebayo 3. For that week alone, start Bam Adebayo: 121.6 projected fantasy points to 117.9 for Amen Thompson. Over the season, Bam Adebayo leads in points leagues (40.5 fantasy points a game to 39.3) and Amen Thompson in 9-cat leagues (29th against 30th). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 22, 9:54 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Amen Thompson
SGPGSFHOUage 23
Points leagues
#32
39.3 FP/G, slot 3.08, $25
9-cat leagues
#29
+1.7 z, slot 3.05, $25

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

Bam Adebayo
CPFMIAage 29
Points leagues
#24
40.5 FP/G, slot 2.12, $27
9-cat leagues
#30
+1.7 z, slot 3.06, $24

The pick in points leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Bam Adebayo. 40.5 fantasy points per game against 39.3, 24th on our board to 32nd.

9-cat leagues: Amen Thompson instead, +1.7 in summed z-scores against +1.7 (29th to 30th), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Amen Thompson is ahead in 3 (AST, STL and FG%) and Bam Adebayo in 5 (PTS, REB, BLK, 3PM and TO).

Per 36 minutes, Bam Adebayo produces more: 45.2 fantasy points to 38.1, on 32.3 minutes a night against 37.1. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Amen Thompson plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Bam Adebayo 3. For that week alone, start Bam Adebayo: 121.6 projected fantasy points to 117.9 for Amen Thompson.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameAmen ThompsonBam Adebayo
Fantasy points per game39.340.5
Minutes37.132.3
PointsPTS18.119.8
ReboundsREB7.99.8
AssistsAST5.23.2
StealsSTL1.51.3
BlocksBLK0.60.6
Threes3PM0.41.7
Field goal %FG%53.2%44.5%
Free throw %FT%76.8%77.4%
TurnoversTO2.31.7
Games, 2025-267973

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Amen ThompsonBam Adebayo
Fantasy points38.145.2
Points17.622.1
Rebounds7.711.0
Assists5.13.6
Steals1.41.4
Blocks0.60.7
Threes0.31.9
Turnovers2.21.9

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryAmen ThompsonBam Adebayo
PointsPTS+0.3+0.6
ReboundsREB+1.0+1.8
AssistsAST+0.8-0.2
StealsSTL+1.3+0.8
BlocksBLK-0.2-0.1
Threes3PM-1.3+0.1
Field goal percentageFG%+1.0-1.1
Free throw percentageFT%-0.5-0.4
TurnoversTO-0.6+0.2
Total+1.7+1.7

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting assists, steals and field goal percentage flips the 9-cat answer to Bam Adebayo.

PuntAmen ThompsonBam Adebayo
PTS+1.4 (#27)+1.0 (#33)
REB+0.5 (#45)-0.4 (#71)
AST+0.8 (#38)+1.8 (#25)
STL+0.4 (#50)+0.9 (#39)
BLK+1.8 (#28)+1.5 (#32)
3PM+2.9 (#13)+1.5 (#32)
FG%+0.2 (#57)+2.4 (#24)
FT%+2.2 (#23)+2.1 (#25)
TO+2.3 (#31)+1.5 (#40)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 391 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Amen Thompson: 3 games (Wed DAL, Fri @SAS, Sat @ATL), 1 back-to-back.
  • Bam Adebayo: 3 games (Wed MIN, Fri DET, Sat @CHA), 1 back-to-back.

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Amen Thompson: 36.0 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 39.3 on the board.
  • Bam Adebayo: 36.4 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 40.5 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Amen Thompson playing tonight? · Is Bam Adebayo playing tonight?

Rookie cards: Amen Thompson

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Amen Thompson or Bam Adebayo?

    Points leagues: Bam Adebayo. 40.5 fantasy points per game against 39.3, 24th on our board to 32nd. 9-cat leagues: Amen Thompson instead, +1.7 in summed z-scores against +1.7 (29th to 30th), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Amen Thompson or Bam Adebayo?

    Category by category, Amen Thompson is ahead in 3 (AST, STL and FG%) and Bam Adebayo in 5 (PTS, REB, BLK, 3PM and TO).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Amen Thompson or Bam Adebayo?

    Amen Thompson plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Bam Adebayo 3. For that week alone, start Bam Adebayo: 121.6 projected fantasy points to 117.9 for Amen Thompson.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 22, 2026 at 9:54 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number