Skip to main content
parlae.ioBeta
Sign in

NBA fantasy today: Tue Oct 20 slate

3 NBA games on Tue Oct 20, the next game day, opening week of the season. Victor Wembanyama leads the slate at 52.6 projected fantasy points, 29.2 minutes against OKC. 1 rotation player is out or doubtful, led by Ariel Hukporti (PHI). Market-implied projections are not in for this slate yet; ours stand on their own until they are.

Games on Tue Oct 20

  • 3:00 PM ET

    BOS at DET

    BOS implied
    -
    DET implied
    -
    Pace
    100.0
  • 7:00 PM ET

    PHI at NYK

    PHI implied
    -
    NYK implied
    -
    Pace
    100.9
  • 9:30 PM ET

    OKC at SAS

    OKC implied
    -
    SAS implied
    -
    Pace
    102.1

Implied is each side's market-implied team points. Pace is the two teams' average possessions per 48 minutes; the league average is 102.0.

Top NBA fantasy projections for Tue Oct 20

Our projection in bold, the market-implied projection under it where there is one. Fantasy points use 1 per point, 1.2 per rebound, 1.5 per assist, 3 per steal, 3 per block, minus 1 per turnover.

PlayerOppMinPTSREBAST3PMFP
OKC29.224.311.53.01.952.6
@SAS33.231.24.36.61.750.5
BOS33.923.55.49.71.947.6
@NYK38.023.04.15.42.641.4
PHI35.025.73.36.72.640.0
PHI31.019.811.73.01.540.0
@NYK34.423.46.94.21.638.4
@NYK31.621.97.63.21.138.2
BOS28.219.110.31.90.037.5
@SAS28.917.18.91.71.336.4
@NYK33.217.06.05.91.035.4
@DET34.116.14.35.32.734.6
OKC30.016.25.37.21.234.5
OKC31.018.13.86.01.833.8
@SAS28.417.14.65.50.733.3
@DET30.717.05.23.52.633.0
PHI33.216.55.22.12.330.8
@DET32.416.73.95.12.630.1
PHI30.211.97.34.71.529.9
PHI32.814.23.83.71.929.4
@SAS24.29.29.43.50.029.4
@NYK35.013.05.63.41.628.8
BOS26.09.75.63.10.128.2
@DET25.310.08.21.60.027.5
@SAS25.813.63.33.61.126.3
OKC27.712.95.12.41.325.7
OKC30.513.54.02.42.424.8
BOS27.113.35.21.01.324.4
OKC27.610.85.81.52.322.8
@DET19.65.68.60.80.022.6
OKC23.312.85.41.31.222.5
@SAS26.68.63.12.61.322.2
PHI26.311.82.42.62.721.0
BOS22.49.83.42.51.420.8
BOS27.412.02.62.02.820.0
@SAS19.67.25.52.41.519.8
@DET18.48.73.22.60.818.5
PHI24.47.83.82.10.718.3
@NYK24.911.62.42.02.218.2
BOS21.210.82.51.32.517.7

Advertisement

Injuries and lineup status

Out or doubtful

Projected starters

From each player's share of games started. Teams confirm their lineups about half an hour before tip.

  • Boston Celtics: Derrick White, Payton Pritchard, Paul George, Neemias Queta, Sam Hauser
  • Detroit Pistons: Cade Cunningham, Jalen Duren, Duncan Robinson, John Collins, Ausar Thompson
  • Philadelphia 76ers: Tyrese Maxey, VJ Edgecombe, Jaylen Brown, LeBron James, Joel Embiid
  • New York Knicks: Jalen Brunson, OG Anunoby, Mikal Bridges, Karl-Anthony Towns, Josh Hart
  • Oklahoma City Thunder: Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Chet Holmgren, Jalen Williams, Cason Wallace, Isaiah Hartenstein
  • San Antonio Spurs: De'Aaron Fox, Devin Vassell, Stephon Castle, Victor Wembanyama, Tobias Harris

Best projected values for Tue Oct 20

The most fantasy production per projected minute among players with a real role: 20 or more minutes and not a game-time decision. A bench role producing at a starter's rate is the find.

PlayerRoleMinFP/minFPvs avg
Starter29.21.8052.6-0.8
Starter33.21.5250.5+0.1
Starter33.91.4047.6-1.0
Starter28.21.3337.5-0.7
Starter31.01.2940.0-0.5
Starter28.91.2636.4+0.1
Starter31.61.2138.2-6.3
Starter24.21.2129.40.0
Starter28.41.1733.30.0
Starter30.01.1534.5-0.7
Starter35.01.1440.0-0.5
Starter34.41.1238.4-6.8
Starter38.01.0941.4-7.2
Starter31.01.0933.8-0.7
Starter25.31.0927.5-0.6

Back-to-backs

No team on the slate played the night before.

Player projections today

Victor Wembanyama projections today

Victor Wembanyama projects for 52.6 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 against Oklahoma City Thunder: 24.3 points, 11.5 rebounds, 3.0 assists and 1.9 threes in 29.2 minutes. His season average is 53.4 fantasy points. His game has the fastest projected pace on the slate.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander projections today

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander projects for 50.5 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 at San Antonio Spurs: 31.2 points, 4.3 rebounds, 6.6 assists and 1.7 threes in 33.2 minutes. His season average is 50.4 fantasy points. His game has the fastest projected pace on the slate.

Cade Cunningham projections today

Cade Cunningham projects for 47.6 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 against Boston Celtics: 23.5 points, 5.4 rebounds, 9.7 assists and 1.9 threes in 33.9 minutes. His season average is 48.6 fantasy points.

Tyrese Maxey projections today

Tyrese Maxey projects for 41.4 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 at New York Knicks: 23.0 points, 4.1 rebounds, 5.4 assists and 2.6 threes in 38.0 minutes. His season average is 48.6 fantasy points. Scaled to Philadelphia 76ers's scoring: its rotation's averages add up to more points than the team scores in a game.

Jalen Brunson projections today

Jalen Brunson projects for 40.0 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 against Philadelphia 76ers: 25.7 points, 3.3 rebounds, 6.7 assists and 2.6 threes in 35.0 minutes. His season average is 40.5 fantasy points.

Karl-Anthony Towns projections today

Karl-Anthony Towns projects for 40.0 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 against Philadelphia 76ers: 19.8 points, 11.7 rebounds, 3.0 assists and 1.5 threes in 31.0 minutes. His season average is 40.5 fantasy points.

Jaylen Brown projections today

Jaylen Brown projects for 38.4 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 at New York Knicks: 23.4 points, 6.9 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 1.6 threes in 34.4 minutes. His season average is 45.2 fantasy points. Scaled to Philadelphia 76ers's scoring: its rotation's averages add up to more points than the team scores in a game.

Joel Embiid projections today

Joel Embiid projects for 38.2 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 at New York Knicks: 21.9 points, 7.6 rebounds, 3.2 assists and 1.1 threes in 31.6 minutes. His season average is 44.5 fantasy points. Scaled to Philadelphia 76ers's scoring: its rotation's averages add up to more points than the team scores in a game.

Jalen Duren projections today

Jalen Duren projects for 37.5 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 against Boston Celtics: 19.1 points, 10.3 rebounds, 1.9 assists and 0.0 threes in 28.2 minutes. His season average is 38.2 fantasy points.

Chet Holmgren projections today

Chet Holmgren projects for 36.4 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 at San Antonio Spurs: 17.1 points, 8.9 rebounds, 1.7 assists and 1.3 threes in 28.9 minutes. His season average is 36.3 fantasy points. His game has the fastest projected pace on the slate.

LeBron James projections today

LeBron James projects for 35.4 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 at New York Knicks: 17.0 points, 6.0 rebounds, 5.9 assists and 1.0 threes in 33.2 minutes. His season average is 41.4 fantasy points. Scaled to Philadelphia 76ers's scoring: its rotation's averages add up to more points than the team scores in a game.

Derrick White projections today

Derrick White projects for 34.6 fantasy points on Tue Oct 20 at Detroit Pistons: 16.1 points, 4.3 rebounds, 5.3 assists and 2.7 threes in 34.1 minutes. His season average is 35.3 fantasy points.

Advertisement

How the projections work

Every projection is built from three things. Minutes: each player's per-game minutes, blended from last season and this one, plus a share of the minutes his teammates listed out leave behind, more of it to players at the same position. Usage: scoring, threes and assists rise with the share of the team's shots those teammates take with them. Pace: every stat scales with the two teams' average pace against the league's. Market-implied projections are a second opinion, shown beside ours and never mixed in, so you can see where the two agree.

Streamers this week · Start or sit · Injury report · Waiver wire

Common questions

  • Who is the top NBA fantasy play on Tue Oct 20?

    Victor Wembanyama has the highest projection on the Tue Oct 20 slate, 52.6 fantasy points in 29.2 minutes.

  • Who is out in the NBA on Tue Oct 20?

    Ariel Hukporti (PHI) is listed out or doubtful. Their minutes are shared among their teammates in our projections.

  • How are these NBA projections made?

    Minutes first: each player's blended minutes per game, plus a share of the minutes left by teammates listed out. Then usage: scoring, threes and assists rise with the shots those teammates leave. Then pace: every stat scales with the two teams' average pace against the league's. Market-implied projections are shown beside ours, never mixed in.

By the Parlae deskSlate updated Oct 13, 2026 at 10:03 PM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number