Skip to main content

Andre Drummond vs Justin Champagnie: who to start in Week 1

Andre Drummond plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Justin Champagnie 3, an even 65.7 projected fantasy points each. Over the season, Andre Drummond leads in points leagues (21.9 fantasy points a game to 21.9) and Justin Champagnie in 9-cat leagues (123rd against 193rd). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 25, 8:28 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Andre Drummond
CNYKage 33
Points leagues
#167
21.9 FP/G, slot 14.11
9-cat leagues
#193
-3.6 z, slot 17.01

The pick in points leagues.

Points leagues
#168
21.9 FP/G, slot 14.12
9-cat leagues
#123
-1.8 z, slot 11.03, $5

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Andre Drummond. 21.9 fantasy points per game against 21.9, 167th on our board to 168th.

9-cat leagues: Justin Champagnie instead, -1.8 in summed z-scores against -3.6 (123rd to 193rd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Andre Drummond is ahead in 2 (REB and BLK) and Justin Champagnie in 6 (PTS, STL, 3PM, FG%, FT% and TO).

Per 36 minutes, Andre Drummond produces more: 41.2 fantasy points to 38.5, on 19.1 minutes a night against 20.5. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Andre Drummond plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Justin Champagnie 3, an even 65.7 projected fantasy points each.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameAndre DrummondJustin Champagnie
Fantasy points per game21.921.9
Minutes19.120.5
PointsPTS6.58.7
ReboundsREB8.46.2
AssistsAST1.41.3
StealsSTL0.60.8
BlocksBLK0.80.6
Threes3PM0.40.8
Field goal %FG%46.1%51.4%
Free throw %FT%60.9%81.0%
TurnoversTO0.90.5
Games, 2025-266369

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Andre DrummondJustin Champagnie
Fantasy points41.238.5
Points12.215.3
Rebounds15.810.9
Assists2.62.3
Steals1.11.4
Blocks1.51.1
Threes0.81.3
Turnovers1.61.0

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryAndre DrummondJustin Champagnie
PointsPTS-1.7-1.3
ReboundsREB+1.2+0.2
AssistsAST-1.1-1.2
StealsSTL-1.2-0.6
BlocksBLK+0.3-0.1
Threes3PM-1.2-0.9
Field goal percentageFG%-0.2+0.3
Free throw percentageFT%-0.8+0.1
TurnoversTO+1.3+1.6
Total-3.6-1.8

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

No punt changes the answer: Justin Champagnie stays ahead whichever category you give up.

PuntAndre DrummondJustin Champagnie
PTS-1.9 (#158)-0.5 (#83)
REB-5.1 (#303)-2.2 (#143)
AST-2.5 (#173)-0.7 (#83)
STL-2.5 (#163)-1.4 (#116)
BLK-4.3 (#239)-2.0 (#133)
3PM-2.3 (#155)-0.9 (#91)
FG%-4.0 (#206)-2.4 (#141)
FT%-2.7 (#164)-1.9 (#132)
TO-5.1 (#212)-3.6 (#163)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 392 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Andre Drummond: 3 games (Tue PHI, Fri @BOS, Sun ORL).
  • Justin Champagnie: 3 games (Wed MIL, Fri TOR, Sat @CHI), 1 back-to-back.

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Andre Drummond: 24.1 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 21.9 on the board.
  • Justin Champagnie: 26.7 fantasy points a game over his last 3 of 2026-27, against 21.9 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Andre Drummond playing tonight? · Is Justin Champagnie playing tonight?

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Andre Drummond or Justin Champagnie?

    Points leagues: Andre Drummond. 21.9 fantasy points per game against 21.9, 167th on our board to 168th. 9-cat leagues: Justin Champagnie instead, -1.8 in summed z-scores against -3.6 (123rd to 193rd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Andre Drummond or Justin Champagnie?

    Category by category, Andre Drummond is ahead in 2 (REB and BLK) and Justin Champagnie in 6 (PTS, STL, 3PM, FG%, FT% and TO).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Andre Drummond or Justin Champagnie?

    Andre Drummond plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Justin Champagnie 3, an even 65.7 projected fantasy points each.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 25, 2026 at 8:28 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number