Skip to main content

Evan Mobley vs Onyeka Okongwu: who to start in Week 1

Evan Mobley plays 2 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Onyeka Okongwu 3. For that week alone, start Onyeka Okongwu: 99.2 projected fantasy points to 79.9 for Evan Mobley. Over the season, Evan Mobley leads in both formats: 39.9 fantasy points a game to 33.1, and 39th against 40th in 9-cat. The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 22, 8:57 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Evan Mobley
CPFCLEage 25
Points leagues
#28
39.9 FP/G, slot 3.04, $26
9-cat leagues
#39
+1.0 z, slot 4.03, $21

The pick in points and 9-cat leagues.

Onyeka Okongwu
CATLage 25
Points leagues
#61
33.1 FP/G, slot 6.01, $16
9-cat leagues
#40
+0.9 z, slot 4.04, $20

The call

Points leagues: Evan Mobley. 39.9 fantasy points per game against 33.1, 28th on our board to 61st.

9-cat leagues: Evan Mobley again, +1.0 in summed z-scores against +0.9 (39th to 40th).

Category by category, Evan Mobley is ahead in 5 (PTS, REB, AST, BLK and FG%) and Onyeka Okongwu in 4 (STL, 3PM, FT% and TO).

Per 36 minutes, Evan Mobley produces more: 45.0 fantasy points to 38.5, on 31.9 minutes a night against 30.9. He already plays as much or more, so the gap is not a role waiting to grow.

Evan Mobley plays 2 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Onyeka Okongwu 3. For that week alone, start Onyeka Okongwu: 99.2 projected fantasy points to 79.9 for Evan Mobley.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameEvan MobleyOnyeka Okongwu
Fantasy points per game39.933.1
Minutes31.930.9
PointsPTS18.214.7
ReboundsREB9.07.4
AssistsAST3.63.4
StealsSTL0.71.0
BlocksBLK1.71.0
Threes3PM1.01.8
Field goal %FG%54.6%47.6%
Free throw %FT%60.6%76.9%
TurnoversTO1.91.7
Games, 2025-266574

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Evan MobleyOnyeka Okongwu
Fantasy points45.038.5
Points20.517.2
Rebounds10.28.7
Assists4.13.9
Steals0.81.2
Blocks2.01.2
Threes1.12.1
Turnovers2.12.0

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryEvan MobleyOnyeka Okongwu
PointsPTS+0.3-0.3
ReboundsREB+1.5+0.7
AssistsAST-0.0-0.1
StealsSTL-0.8+0.1
BlocksBLK+2.2+0.7
Threes3PM-0.7+0.2
Field goal percentageFG%+1.3-0.2
Free throw percentageFT%-2.7-0.2
TurnoversTO-0.0+0.2
Total+1.0+0.9

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting points, rebounds, assists, blocks and field goal percentage flips the 9-cat answer to Onyeka Okongwu.

PuntEvan MobleyOnyeka Okongwu
PTS+0.6 (#43)+1.1 (#31)
REB-1.0 (#91)+0.1 (#55)
AST+0.9 (#37)+1.0 (#35)
STL+1.6 (#27)+0.8 (#41)
BLK-1.6 (#112)+0.1 (#58)
3PM+1.7 (#30)+0.7 (#43)
FG%-1.2 (#94)+1.0 (#41)
FT%+3.6 (#10)+1.1 (#36)
TO+1.0 (#49)+0.7 (#52)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 391 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Evan Mobley: 2 games (Thu @PHI, Sat BKN).
  • Onyeka Okongwu: 3 games (Wed @ORL, Fri @CHA, Sat HOU), 1 back-to-back.

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Evan Mobley: 36.7 fantasy points a game over his last 10 of 2025-26, against 39.9 on the board.
  • Onyeka Okongwu: 22.5 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 33.1 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Evan Mobley playing tonight? · Is Onyeka Okongwu playing tonight?

Rookie cards: Onyeka Okongwu

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Evan Mobley or Onyeka Okongwu?

    Points leagues: Evan Mobley. 39.9 fantasy points per game against 33.1, 28th on our board to 61st. 9-cat leagues: Evan Mobley again, +1.0 in summed z-scores against +0.9 (39th to 40th).

  • Who wins more categories, Evan Mobley or Onyeka Okongwu?

    Category by category, Evan Mobley is ahead in 5 (PTS, REB, AST, BLK and FG%) and Onyeka Okongwu in 4 (STL, 3PM, FT% and TO).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Evan Mobley or Onyeka Okongwu?

    Evan Mobley plays 2 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Onyeka Okongwu 3. For that week alone, start Onyeka Okongwu: 99.2 projected fantasy points to 79.9 for Evan Mobley.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 22, 2026 at 8:57 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number