Skip to main content

Miles Bridges vs P.J. Washington: who to start in Week 1

Miles Bridges plays 2 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), P.J. Washington 3. For that week alone, start P.J. Washington: 89.1 projected fantasy points to 59.6 for Miles Bridges. Over the season, Miles Bridges leads in both formats: 29.8 fantasy points a game to 29.7, and 108th against 141st in 9-cat. The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 24, 8:26 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Miles Bridges
PFSFPHXage 28
Points leagues
#83
29.8 FP/G, slot 7.11, $12
9-cat leagues
#108
-1.4 z, slot 9.12, $7

The pick in points and 9-cat leagues.

P.J. Washington
PFCSFDALage 28
Points leagues
#84
29.7 FP/G, slot 7.12, $11
9-cat leagues
#141
-2.2 z, slot 12.09, $3

The call

Points leagues: Miles Bridges. 29.8 fantasy points per game against 29.7, 83rd on our board to 84th.

9-cat leagues: Miles Bridges again, -1.4 in summed z-scores against -2.2 (108th to 141st).

Category by category, Miles Bridges is ahead in 5 (PTS, AST, 3PM, FT% and TO) and P.J. Washington in 4 (REB, STL, BLK and FG%).

Per 36 minutes, Miles Bridges produces more: 34.7 fantasy points to 34.4, on 30.9 minutes a night against 31.1. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Miles Bridges plays 2 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), P.J. Washington 3. For that week alone, start P.J. Washington: 89.1 projected fantasy points to 59.6 for Miles Bridges.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameMiles BridgesP.J. Washington
Fantasy points per game29.829.7
Minutes30.931.1
PointsPTS16.514.3
ReboundsREB5.77.2
AssistsAST3.01.7
StealsSTL0.60.9
BlocksBLK0.51.2
Threes3PM1.81.4
Field goal %FG%45.0%45.5%
Free throw %FT%82.9%67.2%
TurnoversTO1.41.8
Games, 2025-267756

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Miles BridgesP.J. Washington
Fantasy points34.734.4
Points19.216.5
Rebounds6.78.3
Assists3.51.9
Steals0.71.0
Blocks0.61.4
Threes2.11.7
Turnovers1.62.1

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryMiles BridgesP.J. Washington
PointsPTS+0.0-0.4
ReboundsREB-0.0+0.7
AssistsAST-0.3-1.0
StealsSTL-1.1-0.4
BlocksBLK-0.4+1.0
Threes3PM+0.2-0.2
Field goal percentageFG%-0.8-0.6
Free throw percentageFT%+0.3-1.3
TurnoversTO+0.6+0.0
Total-1.4-2.2

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting free throw percentage flips the 9-cat answer to P.J. Washington.

PuntMiles BridgesP.J. Washington
PTS-1.5 (#137)-1.8 (#155)
REB-1.5 (#122)-3.2 (#203)
AST-1.2 (#110)-1.3 (#114)
STL-0.4 (#73)-1.8 (#132)
BLK-1.2 (#96)-3.6 (#199)
3PM-1.7 (#125)-1.9 (#133)
FG%-0.8 (#81)-2.2 (#131)
FT%-1.8 (#133)-0.8 (#87)
TO-2.1 (#114)-2.3 (#118)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 392 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Miles Bridges: 2 games (Wed @POR, Sat GSW).
  • P.J. Washington: 3 games (Wed @HOU, Fri @IND, Sat SAS), 1 back-to-back.

Miles Bridges or P.J. Washington: the Week 1 start/sit call

Recent games

  • Miles Bridges: 17.8 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 29.8 on the board.
  • P.J. Washington: 29.7 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 29.7 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Miles Bridges playing tonight? · Is P.J. Washington playing tonight?

Rookie cards: Miles Bridges

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Miles Bridges or P.J. Washington?

    Points leagues: Miles Bridges. 29.8 fantasy points per game against 29.7, 83rd on our board to 84th. 9-cat leagues: Miles Bridges again, -1.4 in summed z-scores against -2.2 (108th to 141st).

  • Who wins more categories, Miles Bridges or P.J. Washington?

    Category by category, Miles Bridges is ahead in 5 (PTS, AST, 3PM, FT% and TO) and P.J. Washington in 4 (REB, STL, BLK and FG%).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Miles Bridges or P.J. Washington?

    Miles Bridges plays 2 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), P.J. Washington 3. For that week alone, start P.J. Washington: 89.1 projected fantasy points to 59.6 for Miles Bridges.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 24, 2026 at 8:26 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number