Skip to main content

Alex Sarr vs Nickeil Alexander-Walker: who to start in Week 1

Alex Sarr plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Nickeil Alexander-Walker 3. For that week alone, start Alex Sarr: 104.7 projected fantasy points to 103.7 for Nickeil Alexander-Walker. Over the season, Alex Sarr leads in points leagues (34.9 fantasy points a game to 34.6) and Nickeil Alexander-Walker in 9-cat leagues (25th against 53rd). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 22, 8:57 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Alex Sarr
CPFWASage 21
Points leagues
#49
34.9 FP/G, slot 5.01, $19
9-cat leagues
#53
+0.3 z, slot 5.05, $17

The pick in points leagues.

Points leagues
#51
34.6 FP/G, slot 5.03, $18
9-cat leagues
#25
+2.3 z, slot 3.01, $28

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Alex Sarr. 34.9 fantasy points per game against 34.6, 49th on our board to 51st.

9-cat leagues: Nickeil Alexander-Walker instead, +2.3 in summed z-scores against +0.3 (25th to 53rd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Alex Sarr is ahead in 4 (REB, BLK, FG% and TO) and Nickeil Alexander-Walker in 5 (PTS, AST, STL, 3PM and FT%).

Per 36 minutes, Alex Sarr produces more: 46.6 fantasy points to 37.5, on 27.0 minutes a night against 33.2. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Alex Sarr plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Nickeil Alexander-Walker 3. For that week alone, start Alex Sarr: 104.7 projected fantasy points to 103.7 for Nickeil Alexander-Walker.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameAlex SarrNickeil Alexander-Walker
Fantasy points per game34.934.6
Minutes27.033.2
PointsPTS15.721.5
ReboundsREB7.53.5
AssistsAST2.73.6
StealsSTL0.81.3
BlocksBLK1.90.6
Threes3PM1.03.3
Field goal %FG%47.5%46.3%
Free throw %FT%69.2%87.8%
TurnoversTO1.62.1
Games, 2025-264878

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Alex SarrNickeil Alexander-Walker
Fantasy points46.637.5
Points20.923.3
Rebounds10.03.8
Assists3.63.9
Steals1.01.4
Blocks2.50.6
Threes1.33.6
Turnovers2.12.2

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryAlex SarrNickeil Alexander-Walker
PointsPTS-0.1+0.9
ReboundsREB+0.8-1.0
AssistsAST-0.5-0.0
StealsSTL-0.7+0.8
BlocksBLK+2.4-0.2
Threes3PM-0.7+1.7
Field goal percentageFG%-0.3-0.6
Free throw percentageFT%-0.9+1.1
TurnoversTO+0.3-0.3
Total+0.3+2.3

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting threes and free throw percentage flips the 9-cat answer to Alex Sarr.

PuntAlex SarrNickeil Alexander-Walker
PTS+0.4 (#49)+1.3 (#29)
REB-0.7 (#80)+3.5 (#13)
AST+0.7 (#40)+2.1 (#23)
STL+0.9 (#35)+1.4 (#29)
BLK-2.4 (#146)+2.6 (#21)
3PM+0.9 (#40)+0.4 (#52)
FG%+0.2 (#58)+3.2 (#18)
FT%+1.2 (#35)+1.0 (#39)
TO-0.1 (#62)+2.6 (#29)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 391 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Alex Sarr: 3 games (Wed MIL, Fri TOR, Sat @CHI), 1 back-to-back.
  • Nickeil Alexander-Walker: 3 games (Wed @ORL, Fri @CHA, Sat HOU), 1 back-to-back.

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Alex Sarr: 19.8 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 34.9 on the board.
  • Nickeil Alexander-Walker: 44.3 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 34.6 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Alex Sarr playing tonight? · Is Nickeil Alexander-Walker playing tonight?

Rookie cards: Alex Sarr, Nickeil Alexander-Walker

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Alex Sarr or Nickeil Alexander-Walker?

    Points leagues: Alex Sarr. 34.9 fantasy points per game against 34.6, 49th on our board to 51st. 9-cat leagues: Nickeil Alexander-Walker instead, +2.3 in summed z-scores against +0.3 (25th to 53rd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Alex Sarr or Nickeil Alexander-Walker?

    Category by category, Alex Sarr is ahead in 4 (REB, BLK, FG% and TO) and Nickeil Alexander-Walker in 5 (PTS, AST, STL, 3PM and FT%).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Alex Sarr or Nickeil Alexander-Walker?

    Alex Sarr plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Nickeil Alexander-Walker 3. For that week alone, start Alex Sarr: 104.7 projected fantasy points to 103.7 for Nickeil Alexander-Walker.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 22, 2026 at 8:57 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number