Skip to main content

Amen Thompson vs Jalen Brunson: who to start in Week 1

Amen Thompson plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Jalen Brunson 3. For that week alone, start Jalen Brunson: 119.5 projected fantasy points to 117.9 for Amen Thompson. Over the season, Jalen Brunson leads in points leagues (39.8 fantasy points a game to 39.3) and Amen Thompson in 9-cat leagues (29th against 52nd). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 22, 4:57 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Amen Thompson
SGPGSFHOUage 23
Points leagues
#32
39.3 FP/G, slot 3.08, $25
9-cat leagues
#29
+1.7 z, slot 3.05, $25

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

Jalen Brunson
PGNYKage 30
Points leagues
#30
39.8 FP/G, slot 3.06, $26
9-cat leagues
#52
+0.4 z, slot 5.04, $17

The pick in points leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Jalen Brunson. 39.8 fantasy points per game against 39.3, 30th on our board to 32nd.

9-cat leagues: Amen Thompson instead, +1.7 in summed z-scores against +0.4 (29th to 52nd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Amen Thompson is ahead in 4 (REB, STL, BLK and FG%) and Jalen Brunson in 4 (PTS, AST, 3PM and FT%).

Per 36 minutes, Jalen Brunson produces more: 41.0 fantasy points to 38.1, on 34.9 minutes a night against 37.1. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Amen Thompson plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Jalen Brunson 3. For that week alone, start Jalen Brunson: 119.5 projected fantasy points to 117.9 for Amen Thompson.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameAmen ThompsonJalen Brunson
Fantasy points per game39.339.8
Minutes37.134.9
PointsPTS18.125.7
ReboundsREB7.93.4
AssistsAST5.26.6
StealsSTL1.50.7
BlocksBLK0.60.1
Threes3PM0.42.5
Field goal %FG%53.2%45.8%
Free throw %FT%76.8%85.4%
TurnoversTO2.32.3
Games, 2025-267974

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Amen ThompsonJalen Brunson
Fantasy points38.141.0
Points17.626.5
Rebounds7.73.5
Assists5.16.8
Steals1.40.7
Blocks0.60.1
Threes0.32.6
Turnovers2.22.4

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryAmen ThompsonJalen Brunson
PointsPTS+0.3+1.6
ReboundsREB+1.0-1.1
AssistsAST+0.8+1.5
StealsSTL+1.3-0.8
BlocksBLK-0.2-1.2
Threes3PM-1.3+0.9
Field goal percentageFG%+1.0-1.0
Free throw percentageFT%-0.5+1.0
TurnoversTO-0.6-0.6
Total+1.7+0.4

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting rebounds, steals and field goal percentage flips the 9-cat answer to Jalen Brunson.

PuntAmen ThompsonJalen Brunson
PTS+1.4 (#27)-1.3 (#121)
REB+0.5 (#45)+1.5 (#30)
AST+0.8 (#38)-1.3 (#115)
STL+0.4 (#50)+1.1 (#31)
BLK+1.8 (#28)+1.6 (#30)
3PM+2.9 (#13)-0.8 (#90)
FG%+0.2 (#57)+1.4 (#38)
FT%+2.2 (#23)-0.9 (#90)
TO+2.3 (#31)+1.0 (#48)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 391 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Amen Thompson: 3 games (Wed DAL, Fri @SAS, Sat @ATL), 1 back-to-back.
  • Jalen Brunson: 3 games (Tue PHI, Fri @BOS, Sun ORL).

Amen Thompson or Jalen Brunson: the Week 1 start/sit call

Recent games

  • Amen Thompson: 36.0 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 39.3 on the board.
  • Jalen Brunson: 29.5 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 39.8 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Amen Thompson playing tonight? · Is Jalen Brunson playing tonight?

Rookie cards: Amen Thompson, Jalen Brunson

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Amen Thompson or Jalen Brunson?

    Points leagues: Jalen Brunson. 39.8 fantasy points per game against 39.3, 30th on our board to 32nd. 9-cat leagues: Amen Thompson instead, +1.7 in summed z-scores against +0.4 (29th to 52nd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Amen Thompson or Jalen Brunson?

    Category by category, Amen Thompson is ahead in 4 (REB, STL, BLK and FG%) and Jalen Brunson in 4 (PTS, AST, 3PM and FT%).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Amen Thompson or Jalen Brunson?

    Amen Thompson plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Jalen Brunson 3. For that week alone, start Jalen Brunson: 119.5 projected fantasy points to 117.9 for Amen Thompson.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 22, 2026 at 4:57 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number