Skip to main content

Anfernee Simons vs Luke Kennard: who to start in Week 1

Anfernee Simons plays 4 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Luke Kennard 2. For that week alone, start Anfernee Simons: 84.6 projected fantasy points to 32.3 for Luke Kennard. Over the season, Anfernee Simons leads in points leagues (21.2 fantasy points a game to 16.2) and Luke Kennard in 9-cat leagues (200th against 203rd). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 22, 7:55 PM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Anfernee Simons
PGSGPHIage 27
Points leagues
#191
21.2 FP/G, slot 16.11
9-cat leagues
#203
-3.8 z, slot 17.11

The pick in points leagues.

Luke Kennard
SGPGSFPHXage 30DTD
Points leagues
#267
16.2 FP/G, slot 23.03
9-cat leagues
#200
-3.8 z, slot 17.08

Day to day (Knee)

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Anfernee Simons. 21.2 fantasy points per game against 16.2, 191st on our board to 267th.

9-cat leagues: Luke Kennard instead, -3.8 in summed z-scores against -3.8 (200th to 203rd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Anfernee Simons is ahead in 4 (PTS, BLK, 3PM and FT%) and Luke Kennard in 3 (STL, FG% and TO).

Per 36 minutes, Anfernee Simons produces more: 30.5 fantasy points to 27.0, on 24.9 minutes a night against 21.6. He already plays as much or more, so the gap is not a role waiting to grow.

Anfernee Simons plays 4 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Luke Kennard 2. For that week alone, start Anfernee Simons: 84.6 projected fantasy points to 32.3 for Luke Kennard.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameAnfernee SimonsLuke Kennard
Fantasy points per game21.216.2
Minutes24.921.6
PointsPTS14.28.4
ReboundsREB2.42.3
AssistsAST2.32.2
StealsSTL0.50.7
BlocksBLK0.10.1
Threes3PM2.71.5
Field goal %FG%44.3%53.3%
Free throw %FT%89.6%91.3%
TurnoversTO1.20.8
Games, 2025-265578

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Anfernee SimonsLuke Kennard
Fantasy points30.527.0
Points20.514.0
Rebounds3.53.9
Assists3.33.7
Steals0.71.2
Blocks0.20.2
Threes3.92.5
Turnovers1.71.3

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryAnfernee SimonsLuke Kennard
PointsPTS-0.4-1.4
ReboundsREB-1.5-1.6
AssistsAST-0.7-0.7
StealsSTL-1.6-0.9
BlocksBLK-1.1-1.2
Threes3PM+1.1-0.1
Field goal percentageFG%-0.8+0.4
Free throw percentageFT%+0.4+0.3
TurnoversTO+0.9+1.4
Total-3.8-3.8

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting rebounds, steals, field goal percentage and turnovers flips the 9-cat answer to Anfernee Simons.

PuntAnfernee SimonsLuke Kennard
PTS-3.4 (#246)-2.4 (#189)
REB-2.2 (#144)-2.2 (#146)
AST-3.2 (#209)-3.1 (#203)
STL-2.3 (#156)-3.0 (#184)
BLK-2.7 (#162)-2.7 (#160)
3PM-4.9 (#276)-3.7 (#215)
FG%-2.9 (#156)-4.3 (#226)
FT%-4.3 (#233)-4.1 (#225)
TO-4.8 (#205)-5.3 (#221)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 391 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Anfernee Simons: 4 games (Tue @NYK, Thu CLE, Sat MIL, Sun DET), 1 back-to-back.
  • Luke Kennard: 2 games (Wed @POR, Sat GSW), listed DTD.

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Anfernee Simons: 7.8 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 21.2 on the board.
  • Luke Kennard: 22.7 fantasy points a game over his last 10 of 2025-26, against 16.2 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Anfernee Simons playing tonight? · Is Luke Kennard playing tonight?

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Anfernee Simons or Luke Kennard?

    Points leagues: Anfernee Simons. 21.2 fantasy points per game against 16.2, 191st on our board to 267th. 9-cat leagues: Luke Kennard instead, -3.8 in summed z-scores against -3.8 (200th to 203rd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Anfernee Simons or Luke Kennard?

    Category by category, Anfernee Simons is ahead in 4 (PTS, BLK, 3PM and FT%) and Luke Kennard in 3 (STL, FG% and TO).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Anfernee Simons or Luke Kennard?

    Anfernee Simons plays 4 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Luke Kennard 2. For that week alone, start Anfernee Simons: 84.6 projected fantasy points to 32.3 for Luke Kennard.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 22, 2026 at 7:55 PM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number