Jalen Green vs Neemias Queta: who to draft in 2026-27
Draft Neemias Queta in both formats: 28.1 fantasy points a game to 28.1 in points leagues, and 59th against 212th in 9-cat. The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 box scores, not ADP.
- Points leagues
- #108
- 28.1 FP/G, slot 9.12, $8
- 9-cat leagues
- #212
- -4.0 z, slot 18.08
- Points leagues
- #107
- 28.1 FP/G, slot 9.11, $8
- 9-cat leagues
- #59
- +0.2 z, slot 5.11, $16
The pick in points and 9-cat leagues.
The call
Points leagues: draft Neemias Queta. 28.1 fantasy points per game against 28.1, 107th on our board to 108th.
9-cat leagues: Neemias Queta again, +0.2 in summed z-scores against -4.0 (59th to 212th).
Category by category, Jalen Green is ahead in 5 (PTS, AST, STL, 3PM and FT%) and Neemias Queta in 4 (REB, BLK, FG% and TO).
Per 36 minutes, Neemias Queta produces more: 39.9 fantasy points to 39.0, on 25.3 minutes a night against 25.9. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.
Jalen Green plays 2 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Neemias Queta 2, an even 56.1 projected fantasy points each.
Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.
Per game, side by side
| Per game | Jalen Green | Neemias Queta |
|---|---|---|
| Fantasy points per game | 28.1 | 28.1 |
| Minutes | 25.9 | 25.3 |
| PointsPTS | 17.8 | 10.2 |
| ReboundsREB | 3.6 | 8.4 |
| AssistsAST | 2.8 | 1.7 |
| StealsSTL | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| BlocksBLK | 0.3 | 1.3 |
| Threes3PM | 2.2 | 0.0 |
| Field goal %FG% | 42.2% | 65.3% |
| Free throw %FT% | 74.7% | 70.3% |
| TurnoversTO | 2.3 | 1.0 |
| Games, 2025-26 | 32 | 76 |
Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.
Per 36 minutes
| Per 36 | Jalen Green | Neemias Queta |
|---|---|---|
| Fantasy points | 39.0 | 39.9 |
| Points | 24.7 | 14.5 |
| Rebounds | 5.0 | 11.9 |
| Assists | 4.0 | 2.4 |
| Steals | 1.5 | 1.1 |
| Blocks | 0.3 | 1.9 |
| Threes | 3.1 | 0.0 |
| Turnovers | 3.1 | 1.4 |
Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.
Advertisement
9-category z-scores
| Category | Jalen Green | Neemias Queta |
|---|---|---|
| PointsPTS | +0.2 | -1.1 |
| ReboundsREB | -1.0 | +1.1 |
| AssistsAST | -0.4 | -1.0 |
| StealsSTL | +0.1 | -0.7 |
| BlocksBLK | -0.9 | +1.3 |
| Threes3PM | +0.6 | -1.7 |
| Field goal percentageFG% | -1.7 | +1.8 |
| Free throw percentageFT% | -0.4 | -0.7 |
| TurnoversTO | -0.5 | +1.1 |
| Total | -4.0 | +0.2 |
Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.
If you punt a category
No punt changes the answer: Neemias Queta stays ahead whichever category you give up.
| Punt | Jalen Green | Neemias Queta |
|---|---|---|
| PTS | -4.3 (#292) | +1.3 (#29) |
| REB | -3.2 (#200) | -1.2 (#101) |
| AST | -3.8 (#235) | +1.2 (#31) |
| STL | -4.2 (#254) | +0.8 (#40) |
| BLK | -3.3 (#186) | -1.4 (#101) |
| 3PM | -4.7 (#270) | +1.9 (#26) |
| FG% | -2.6 (#140) | -2.2 (#124) |
| FT% | -3.7 (#205) | +1.0 (#40) |
| TO | -3.6 (#159) | -1.1 (#84) |
Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 406 ranked players.
Week 1 (Oct 19-25)
- Jalen Green: 2 games (Wed @POR, Sat GSW).
- Neemias Queta: 2 games (Tue @DET, Fri NYK).
Recent games
- Jalen Green: 30.0 fantasy points a game over his last 10 of 2025-26, against 28.1 on the board.
- Neemias Queta: 32.2 fantasy points a game over his last 10 of 2025-26, against 28.1 on the board.
Advertisement
Other picks at the same spot
NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers
Common questions
Should I draft Jalen Green or Neemias Queta in 2026-27?
Points leagues: draft Neemias Queta. 28.1 fantasy points per game against 28.1, 107th on our board to 108th. 9-cat leagues: Neemias Queta again, +0.2 in summed z-scores against -4.0 (59th to 212th).
Who wins more categories, Jalen Green or Neemias Queta?
Category by category, Jalen Green is ahead in 5 (PTS, AST, STL, 3PM and FT%) and Neemias Queta in 4 (REB, BLK, FG% and TO).
Who should I start in Week 1, Jalen Green or Neemias Queta?
Jalen Green plays 2 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Neemias Queta 2, an even 56.1 projected fantasy points each.
By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 13, 2026 at 5:20 PM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number