Skip to main content

Lauri Markkanen vs Scottie Barnes: who to start in Week 1

Lauri Markkanen plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Scottie Barnes 3. For that week alone, start Scottie Barnes: 125.0 projected fantasy points to 122.0 for Lauri Markkanen. Over the season, Scottie Barnes leads in points leagues (41.7 fantasy points a game to 40.7) and Lauri Markkanen in 9-cat leagues (11th against 12th). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 22, 8:57 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Lauri Markkanen
PFSFUTAage 29
Points leagues
#23
40.7 FP/G, slot 2.11, $27
9-cat leagues
#11
+3.8 z, slot 1.11, $36

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

Scottie Barnes
PFSFTORage 25
Points leagues
#21
41.7 FP/G, slot 2.09, $29
9-cat leagues
#12
+3.6 z, slot 1.12, $35

The pick in points leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Scottie Barnes. 41.7 fantasy points per game against 40.7, 21st on our board to 23rd.

9-cat leagues: Lauri Markkanen instead, +3.8 in summed z-scores against +3.6 (11th to 12th), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Lauri Markkanen is ahead in 4 (PTS, 3PM, FT% and TO) and Scottie Barnes in 5 (REB, AST, STL, BLK and FG%).

Per 36 minutes, Scottie Barnes produces more: 45.4 fantasy points to 42.5, on 33.0 minutes a night against 34.5. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Lauri Markkanen plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Scottie Barnes 3. For that week alone, start Scottie Barnes: 125.0 projected fantasy points to 122.0 for Lauri Markkanen.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameLauri MarkkanenScottie Barnes
Fantasy points per game40.741.7
Minutes34.533.0
PointsPTS26.218.4
ReboundsREB7.07.4
AssistsAST2.25.9
StealsSTL0.91.3
BlocksBLK0.51.4
Threes3PM2.60.9
Field goal %FG%47.0%50.0%
Free throw %FT%89.6%83.3%
TurnoversTO1.62.5
Games, 2025-264280

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Lauri MarkkanenScottie Barnes
Fantasy points42.545.4
Points27.420.1
Rebounds7.38.1
Assists2.36.4
Steals1.01.5
Blocks0.61.5
Threes2.70.9
Turnovers1.72.7

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryLauri MarkkanenScottie Barnes
PointsPTS+1.7+0.3
ReboundsREB+0.6+0.7
AssistsAST-0.7+1.1
StealsSTL-0.2+0.9
BlocksBLK-0.3+1.4
Threes3PM+1.0-0.8
Field goal percentageFG%-0.5+0.3
Free throw percentageFT%+2.0+0.4
TurnoversTO+0.3-0.8
Total+3.8+3.6

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting points, threes, free throw percentage and turnovers flips the 9-cat answer to Scottie Barnes.

PuntLauri MarkkanenScottie Barnes
PTS+2.0 (#17)+3.2 (#8)
REB+3.4 (#14)+2.8 (#20)
AST+4.4 (#6)+2.4 (#20)
STL+3.9 (#9)+2.6 (#18)
BLK+4.1 (#10)+2.1 (#27)
3PM+2.5 (#19)+4.2 (#7)
FG%+4.7 (#9)+3.1 (#19)
FT%+1.6 (#31)+3.1 (#11)
TO+3.4 (#20)+4.4 (#15)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 391 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Lauri Markkanen: 3 games (Wed @MEM, Fri NOP, Sun LAL).
  • Scottie Barnes: 3 games (Wed CHI, Fri @WAS, Sun @MIN).

Lauri Markkanen or Scottie Barnes: the Week 1 start/sit call

Recent games

  • Lauri Markkanen: 33.3 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 40.7 on the board.
  • Scottie Barnes: 36.7 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 41.7 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Lauri Markkanen playing tonight? · Is Scottie Barnes playing tonight?

Rookie cards: Scottie Barnes

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Lauri Markkanen or Scottie Barnes?

    Points leagues: Scottie Barnes. 41.7 fantasy points per game against 40.7, 21st on our board to 23rd. 9-cat leagues: Lauri Markkanen instead, +3.8 in summed z-scores against +3.6 (11th to 12th), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Lauri Markkanen or Scottie Barnes?

    Category by category, Lauri Markkanen is ahead in 4 (PTS, 3PM, FT% and TO) and Scottie Barnes in 5 (REB, AST, STL, BLK and FG%).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Lauri Markkanen or Scottie Barnes?

    Lauri Markkanen plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Scottie Barnes 3. For that week alone, start Scottie Barnes: 125.0 projected fantasy points to 122.0 for Lauri Markkanen.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 22, 2026 at 8:57 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number