Skip to main content

Derrick Jones Jr. vs Obi Toppin: who to start in Week 1

Derrick Jones Jr. plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Obi Toppin 3. For that week alone, start Obi Toppin: 64.4 projected fantasy points to 64.3 for Derrick Jones Jr.. Over the season, Obi Toppin leads in points leagues (21.5 fantasy points a game to 21.4) and Derrick Jones Jr. in 9-cat leagues (135th against 162nd). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 22, 8:57 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Derrick Jones Jr.
PFSFLACage 29
Points leagues
#185
21.4 FP/G, slot 16.05
9-cat leagues
#135
-2.2 z, slot 12.03, $3

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

Obi Toppin
PFSFINDage 28
Points leagues
#184
21.5 FP/G, slot 16.04
9-cat leagues
#162
-2.7 z, slot 14.06

The pick in points leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Obi Toppin. 21.5 fantasy points per game against 21.4, 184th on our board to 185th.

9-cat leagues: Derrick Jones Jr. instead, -2.2 in summed z-scores against -2.7 (135th to 162nd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Derrick Jones Jr. is ahead in 3 (STL, BLK and TO) and Obi Toppin in 6 (PTS, REB, AST, 3PM, FG% and FT%).

Per 36 minutes, Obi Toppin produces more: 42.6 fantasy points to 28.6, on 18.1 minutes a night against 26.9. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Derrick Jones Jr. plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Obi Toppin 3. For that week alone, start Obi Toppin: 64.4 projected fantasy points to 64.3 for Derrick Jones Jr..

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameDerrick Jones Jr.Obi Toppin
Fantasy points per game21.421.5
Minutes26.918.1
PointsPTS9.912.1
ReboundsREB3.64.3
AssistsAST1.62.2
StealsSTL0.90.6
BlocksBLK0.90.0
Threes3PM1.11.7
Field goal %FG%50.7%51.0%
Free throw %FT%74.6%89.0%
TurnoversTO0.81.1
Games, 2025-265024

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Derrick Jones Jr.Obi Toppin
Fantasy points28.642.6
Points13.324.1
Rebounds4.88.6
Assists2.14.4
Steals1.21.2
Blocks1.30.1
Threes1.53.4
Turnovers1.12.2

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryDerrick Jones Jr.Obi Toppin
PointsPTS-1.1-0.8
ReboundsREB-1.0-0.7
AssistsAST-1.0-0.7
StealsSTL-0.3-1.2
BlocksBLK+0.5-1.3
Threes3PM-0.5+0.1
Field goal percentageFG%+0.2+0.3
Free throw percentageFT%-0.3+0.6
TurnoversTO+1.3+1.0
Total-2.2-2.7

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting steals and blocks flips the 9-cat answer to Obi Toppin.

PuntDerrick Jones Jr.Obi Toppin
PTS-1.1 (#114)-2.0 (#165)
REB-1.4 (#113)-2.1 (#137)
AST-1.2 (#108)-2.1 (#151)
STL-2.0 (#143)-1.6 (#124)
BLK-2.9 (#169)-1.5 (#109)
3PM-1.7 (#123)-2.9 (#177)
FG%-2.7 (#149)-3.1 (#163)
FT%-1.9 (#133)-3.4 (#188)
TO-3.7 (#164)-3.8 (#169)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 391 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Derrick Jones Jr.: 3 games (Wed SAC, Fri @LAL, Sun @OKC).
  • Obi Toppin: 3 games (Wed @NOP, Fri DAL, Sun @BKN).

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Derrick Jones Jr.: 24.7 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 21.4 on the board.
  • Obi Toppin: 31.1 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 21.5 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Derrick Jones Jr. playing tonight? · Is Obi Toppin playing tonight?

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Derrick Jones Jr. or Obi Toppin?

    Points leagues: Obi Toppin. 21.5 fantasy points per game against 21.4, 184th on our board to 185th. 9-cat leagues: Derrick Jones Jr. instead, -2.2 in summed z-scores against -2.7 (135th to 162nd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Derrick Jones Jr. or Obi Toppin?

    Category by category, Derrick Jones Jr. is ahead in 3 (STL, BLK and TO) and Obi Toppin in 6 (PTS, REB, AST, 3PM, FG% and FT%).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Derrick Jones Jr. or Obi Toppin?

    Derrick Jones Jr. plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Obi Toppin 3. For that week alone, start Obi Toppin: 64.4 projected fantasy points to 64.3 for Derrick Jones Jr..

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 22, 2026 at 8:57 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number