Skip to main content

Jaxson Hayes vs Yves Missi: who to start in Week 1

Jaxson Hayes plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Yves Missi 3. For that week alone, start Yves Missi: 61.9 projected fantasy points to 56.9 for Jaxson Hayes. Over the season, Yves Missi leads in points leagues (20.6 fantasy points a game to 19.0) and Jaxson Hayes in 9-cat leagues (177th against 179th). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 24, 10:27 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Jaxson Hayes
CPFUTAage 26
Points leagues
#223
19.0 FP/G, slot 19.07
9-cat leagues
#177
-3.1 z, slot 15.09

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

Yves Missi
CNOPage 22GTD
Points leagues
#196
20.6 FP/G, slot 17.04
9-cat leagues
#179
-3.3 z, slot 15.11

Game-time decision (Knee)

The pick in points leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Yves Missi. 20.6 fantasy points per game against 19.0, 196th on our board to 223rd.

9-cat leagues: Jaxson Hayes instead, -3.1 in summed z-scores against -3.3 (177th to 179th), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Jaxson Hayes is ahead in 4 (PTS, STL, FG% and TO) and Yves Missi in 4 (REB, AST, BLK and FT%).

Per 36 minutes, Yves Missi produces more: 37.9 fantasy points to 35.6, on 19.6 minutes a night against 19.2. He already plays as much or more, so the gap is not a role waiting to grow.

Jaxson Hayes plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Yves Missi 3. For that week alone, start Yves Missi: 61.9 projected fantasy points to 56.9 for Jaxson Hayes.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameJaxson HayesYves Missi
Fantasy points per game19.020.6
Minutes19.219.6
PointsPTS7.96.2
ReboundsREB4.26.0
AssistsAST1.11.4
StealsSTL0.50.4
BlocksBLK1.11.6
Threes3PM0.00.0
Field goal %FG%76.5%58.5%
Free throw %FT%63.9%58.7%
TurnoversTO0.50.8
Games, 2025-266666

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Jaxson HayesYves Missi
Fantasy points35.637.9
Points14.911.3
Rebounds7.911.1
Assists2.02.6
Steals0.90.7
Blocks2.12.9
Threes0.10.0
Turnovers0.91.4

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryJaxson HayesYves Missi
PointsPTS-1.5-1.8
ReboundsREB-0.7+0.1
AssistsAST-1.3-1.1
StealsSTL-1.4-1.7
BlocksBLK+0.9+1.9
Threes3PM-1.6-1.7
Field goal percentageFG%+1.9+0.7
Free throw percentageFT%-1.2-1.0
TurnoversTO+1.7+1.3
Total-3.1-3.3

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting points, steals, field goal percentage and turnovers flips the 9-cat answer to Yves Missi.

PuntJaxson HayesYves Missi
PTS-1.7 (#152)-1.5 (#135)
REB-2.8 (#180)-3.7 (#240)
AST-2.0 (#148)-2.2 (#161)
STL-1.9 (#139)-1.6 (#124)
BLK-4.4 (#247)-5.6 (#298)
3PM-1.5 (#114)-1.5 (#115)
FG%-5.9 (#292)-4.7 (#240)
FT%-1.9 (#135)-2.1 (#144)
TO-5.0 (#214)-4.8 (#201)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 392 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Jaxson Hayes: 3 games (Wed @MEM, Fri NOP, Sun LAL).
  • Yves Missi: 3 games (Wed IND, Fri @UTA, Sat @DEN), 1 back-to-back, listed GTD.

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Jaxson Hayes: 33.8 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 19.0 on the board.
  • Yves Missi: 30.8 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 20.6 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Jaxson Hayes playing tonight? · Is Yves Missi playing tonight?

Rookie cards: Yves Missi

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Jaxson Hayes or Yves Missi?

    Points leagues: Yves Missi. 20.6 fantasy points per game against 19.0, 196th on our board to 223rd. 9-cat leagues: Jaxson Hayes instead, -3.1 in summed z-scores against -3.3 (177th to 179th), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Jaxson Hayes or Yves Missi?

    Category by category, Jaxson Hayes is ahead in 4 (PTS, STL, FG% and TO) and Yves Missi in 4 (REB, AST, BLK and FT%).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Jaxson Hayes or Yves Missi?

    Jaxson Hayes plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Yves Missi 3. For that week alone, start Yves Missi: 61.9 projected fantasy points to 56.9 for Jaxson Hayes.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 24, 2026 at 10:27 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number