Skip to main content

Jerami Grant vs Ziaire Williams: who to start in Week 1

Jerami Grant plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Ziaire Williams 3. For that week alone, start Jerami Grant: 81.1 projected fantasy points to 58.5 for Ziaire Williams. Over the season, Jerami Grant leads in points leagues (27.0 fantasy points a game to 19.5) and Ziaire Williams in 9-cat leagues (157th against 158th). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 24, 10:27 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Jerami Grant
PFSFMEMage 32
Points leagues
#114
27.0 FP/G, slot 10.06, $7
9-cat leagues
#158
-2.5 z, slot 14.02

The pick in points leagues.

Ziaire Williams
SFSGLALage 25
Points leagues
#212
19.5 FP/G, slot 18.08
9-cat leagues
#157
-2.5 z, slot 14.01

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Jerami Grant. 27.0 fantasy points per game against 19.5, 114th on our board to 212th.

9-cat leagues: Ziaire Williams instead, -2.5 in summed z-scores against -2.5 (157th to 158th), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Jerami Grant is ahead in 5 (PTS, REB, AST, BLK and 3PM) and Ziaire Williams in 4 (STL, FG%, FT% and TO).

Per 36 minutes, Jerami Grant produces more: 33.3 fantasy points to 30.0, on 29.2 minutes a night against 23.4. He already plays as much or more, so the gap is not a role waiting to grow.

Jerami Grant plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Ziaire Williams 3. For that week alone, start Jerami Grant: 81.1 projected fantasy points to 58.5 for Ziaire Williams.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameJerami GrantZiaire Williams
Fantasy points per game27.019.5
Minutes29.223.4
PointsPTS17.610.4
ReboundsREB3.22.6
AssistsAST2.21.2
StealsSTL0.81.4
BlocksBLK0.70.4
Threes3PM2.31.5
Field goal %FG%44.3%44.8%
Free throw %FT%81.7%86.1%
TurnoversTO2.11.0
Games, 2025-265756

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Jerami GrantZiaire Williams
Fantasy points33.330.0
Points21.816.0
Rebounds3.94.0
Assists2.81.8
Steals0.92.1
Blocks0.80.6
Threes2.82.3
Turnovers2.61.6

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryJerami GrantZiaire Williams
PointsPTS+0.2-1.0
ReboundsREB-1.2-1.4
AssistsAST-0.7-1.2
StealsSTL-0.7+1.0
BlocksBLK-0.0-0.6
Threes3PM+0.7-0.2
Field goal percentageFG%-0.9-0.5
Free throw percentageFT%+0.4+0.5
TurnoversTO-0.3+1.0
Total-2.5-2.5

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting steals, field goal percentage, free throw percentage and turnovers flips the 9-cat answer to Jerami Grant.

PuntJerami GrantZiaire Williams
PTS-2.8 (#203)-1.5 (#134)
REB-1.5 (#120)-1.1 (#99)
AST-1.9 (#145)-1.3 (#118)
STL-1.9 (#140)-3.5 (#210)
BLK-2.7 (#154)-2.0 (#134)
3PM-3.2 (#193)-2.4 (#159)
FG%-1.8 (#113)-2.1 (#126)
FT%-2.9 (#177)-3.0 (#180)
TO-2.2 (#117)-3.6 (#160)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 392 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Jerami Grant: 3 games (Wed UTA, Fri @GSW, Sun @SAC).
  • Ziaire Williams: 3 games (Wed GSW, Fri LAC, Sun @UTA).

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Jerami Grant: 19.7 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 27.0 on the board.
  • Ziaire Williams: 24.3 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 19.5 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Jerami Grant playing tonight? · Is Ziaire Williams playing tonight?

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Jerami Grant or Ziaire Williams?

    Points leagues: Jerami Grant. 27.0 fantasy points per game against 19.5, 114th on our board to 212th. 9-cat leagues: Ziaire Williams instead, -2.5 in summed z-scores against -2.5 (157th to 158th), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Jerami Grant or Ziaire Williams?

    Category by category, Jerami Grant is ahead in 5 (PTS, REB, AST, BLK and 3PM) and Ziaire Williams in 4 (STL, FG%, FT% and TO).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Jerami Grant or Ziaire Williams?

    Jerami Grant plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Ziaire Williams 3. For that week alone, start Jerami Grant: 81.1 projected fantasy points to 58.5 for Ziaire Williams.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 24, 2026 at 10:27 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number