Skip to main content

Al Horford vs Jarace Walker: who to start in Week 1

Al Horford plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Jarace Walker 3. For that week alone, start Jarace Walker: 63.9 projected fantasy points to 63.8 for Al Horford. Over the season, Jarace Walker leads in points leagues (21.3 fantasy points a game to 21.3) and Al Horford in 9-cat leagues (149th against 263rd). The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 24, 4:26 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Al Horford
CPFGSWage 40
Points leagues
#184
21.3 FP/G, slot 16.04
9-cat leagues
#149
-2.3 z, slot 13.05, $2

The pick in 9-cat leagues.

Jarace Walker
PFSFINDage 23
Points leagues
#182
21.3 FP/G, slot 16.02
9-cat leagues
#263
-5.2 z, slot 22.11

The pick in points leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Jarace Walker. 21.3 fantasy points per game against 21.3, 182nd on our board to 184th.

9-cat leagues: Al Horford instead, -2.3 in summed z-scores against -5.2 (149th to 263rd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

Category by category, Al Horford is ahead in 4 (BLK, FG%, FT% and TO) and Jarace Walker in 4 (PTS, REB, STL and 3PM).

Per 36 minutes, Al Horford produces more: 36.1 fantasy points to 31.0, on 21.2 minutes a night against 24.7. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Al Horford plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Jarace Walker 3. For that week alone, start Jarace Walker: 63.9 projected fantasy points to 63.8 for Al Horford.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameAl HorfordJarace Walker
Fantasy points per game21.321.3
Minutes21.224.7
PointsPTS7.510.6
ReboundsREB4.85.0
AssistsAST2.42.4
StealsSTL0.60.7
BlocksBLK1.10.4
Threes3PM1.51.6
Field goal %FG%41.2%41.0%
Free throw %FT%84.6%74.9%
TurnoversTO0.92.1
Games, 2025-264576

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Al HorfordJarace Walker
Fantasy points36.131.0
Points12.715.4
Rebounds8.27.2
Assists4.13.5
Steals1.11.1
Blocks1.90.5
Threes2.62.3
Turnovers1.53.0

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryAl HorfordJarace Walker
PointsPTS-1.5-1.0
ReboundsREB-0.4-0.4
AssistsAST-0.6-0.6
StealsSTL-1.0-0.8
BlocksBLK+0.9-0.7
Threes3PM-0.1-0.0
Field goal percentageFG%-0.8-1.1
Free throw percentageFT%+0.1-0.3
TurnoversTO+1.2-0.3
Total-2.3-5.2

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

No punt changes the answer: Al Horford stays ahead whichever category you give up.

PuntAl HorfordJarace Walker
PTS-0.8 (#97)-4.1 (#286)
REB-2.0 (#132)-5.0 (#296)
AST-1.7 (#137)-4.6 (#274)
STL-1.4 (#116)-4.4 (#264)
BLK-3.5 (#195)-4.8 (#263)
3PM-2.2 (#147)-5.1 (#282)
FG%-1.6 (#105)-4.4 (#226)
FT%-2.4 (#151)-4.8 (#254)
TO-3.7 (#164)-5.0 (#212)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 392 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Al Horford: 3 games (Wed @LAL, Fri MEM, Sat @PHX), 1 back-to-back.
  • Jarace Walker: 3 games (Wed @NOP, Fri DAL, Sun @BKN).

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Al Horford: 12.4 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 21.3 on the board.
  • Jarace Walker: 6.4 fantasy points a game over his last 2 of 2026-27, against 21.3 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Al Horford playing tonight? · Is Jarace Walker playing tonight?

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Al Horford or Jarace Walker?

    Points leagues: Jarace Walker. 21.3 fantasy points per game against 21.3, 182nd on our board to 184th. 9-cat leagues: Al Horford instead, -2.3 in summed z-scores against -5.2 (149th to 263rd), because the categories pay for a different mix.

  • Who wins more categories, Al Horford or Jarace Walker?

    Category by category, Al Horford is ahead in 4 (BLK, FG%, FT% and TO) and Jarace Walker in 4 (PTS, REB, STL and 3PM).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Al Horford or Jarace Walker?

    Al Horford plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Jarace Walker 3. For that week alone, start Jarace Walker: 63.9 projected fantasy points to 63.8 for Al Horford.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 24, 2026 at 4:26 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number