Skip to main content

Bobby Portis Jr. vs Deandre Ayton: who to start in Week 1

Bobby Portis Jr. plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Deandre Ayton 3. For that week alone, start Deandre Ayton: 74.9 projected fantasy points to 74.6 for Bobby Portis Jr.. Over the season, Deandre Ayton leads in both formats: 25.0 fantasy points a game to 24.9, and 102nd against 122nd in 9-cat. The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 25, 2:28 AM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Bobby Portis Jr.
CPFMIAage 31
Points leagues
#135
24.9 FP/G, slot 12.03, $4
9-cat leagues
#122
-1.8 z, slot 11.02, $5
Deandre Ayton
CWASage 28
Points leagues
#134
25.0 FP/G, slot 12.02, $4
9-cat leagues
#102
-1.4 z, slot 9.06, $8

The pick in points and 9-cat leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Deandre Ayton. 25.0 fantasy points per game against 24.9, 134th on our board to 135th.

9-cat leagues: Deandre Ayton again, -1.4 in summed z-scores against -1.8 (102nd to 122nd).

Category by category, Bobby Portis Jr. is ahead in 5 (PTS, AST, STL, 3PM and FT%) and Deandre Ayton in 3 (REB, BLK and FG%).

Per 36 minutes, Bobby Portis Jr. produces more: 37.0 fantasy points to 35.7, on 24.2 minutes a night against 25.2. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Bobby Portis Jr. plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Deandre Ayton 3. For that week alone, start Deandre Ayton: 74.9 projected fantasy points to 74.6 for Bobby Portis Jr..

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameBobby Portis Jr.Deandre Ayton
Fantasy points per game24.925.0
Minutes24.225.2
PointsPTS13.111.5
ReboundsREB6.47.5
AssistsAST1.50.7
StealsSTL0.70.5
BlocksBLK0.20.9
Threes3PM2.00.0
Field goal %FG%48.2%68.0%
Free throw %FT%75.4%63.6%
TurnoversTO1.01.0
Games, 2025-266772

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Bobby Portis Jr.Deandre Ayton
Fantasy points37.035.7
Points19.516.5
Rebounds9.610.7
Assists2.21.1
Steals1.10.8
Blocks0.31.3
Threes3.00.0
Turnovers1.51.5

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryBobby Portis Jr.Deandre Ayton
PointsPTS-0.6-0.8
ReboundsREB+0.3+0.8
AssistsAST-1.1-1.4
StealsSTL-0.8-1.4
BlocksBLK-1.0+0.5
Threes3PM+0.4-1.7
Field goal percentageFG%-0.1+2.5
Free throw percentageFT%-0.1-0.9
TurnoversTO+1.1+1.1
Total-1.8-1.4

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting rebounds, blocks and field goal percentage flips the 9-cat answer to Bobby Portis Jr..

PuntBobby Portis Jr.Deandre Ayton
PTS-1.3 (#123)-0.6 (#85)
REB-2.2 (#146)-2.4 (#160)
AST-0.8 (#90)+0.0 (#53)
STL-1.1 (#98)-0.1 (#62)
BLK-1.0 (#90)-2.1 (#143)
3PM-2.3 (#153)+0.3 (#51)
FG%-1.9 (#118)-4.5 (#229)
FT%-1.7 (#122)-0.5 (#78)
TO-3.0 (#141)-2.6 (#128)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 392 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Bobby Portis Jr.: 3 games (Wed MIN, Fri DET, Sat @CHA), 1 back-to-back.
  • Deandre Ayton: 3 games (Wed MIL, Fri TOR, Sat @CHI), 1 back-to-back.

Bobby Portis Jr. or Deandre Ayton: the Week 1 start/sit call

Recent games

  • Bobby Portis Jr.: 23.8 fantasy points a game over his last 3 of 2026-27, against 24.9 on the board.
  • Deandre Ayton: 16.2 fantasy points a game over his last 3 of 2026-27, against 25.0 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Bobby Portis Jr. playing tonight? · Is Deandre Ayton playing tonight?

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Bobby Portis Jr. or Deandre Ayton?

    Points leagues: Deandre Ayton. 25.0 fantasy points per game against 24.9, 134th on our board to 135th. 9-cat leagues: Deandre Ayton again, -1.4 in summed z-scores against -1.8 (102nd to 122nd).

  • Who wins more categories, Bobby Portis Jr. or Deandre Ayton?

    Category by category, Bobby Portis Jr. is ahead in 5 (PTS, AST, STL, 3PM and FT%) and Deandre Ayton in 3 (REB, BLK and FG%).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Bobby Portis Jr. or Deandre Ayton?

    Bobby Portis Jr. plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Deandre Ayton 3. For that week alone, start Deandre Ayton: 74.9 projected fantasy points to 74.6 for Bobby Portis Jr..

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 25, 2026 at 2:28 AM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number