Skip to main content

Herbert Jones vs Keldon Johnson: who to start in Week 1

Herbert Jones plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Keldon Johnson 3. For that week alone, start Keldon Johnson: 68.2 projected fantasy points to 63.5 for Herbert Jones. Over the season, Keldon Johnson leads in both formats: 22.7 fantasy points a game to 21.2, and 167th against 168th in 9-cat. The two go close together on our board, which is our own ranking order from 2025-26 and 2026-27 box scores, not ADP.

Updated Oct 23, 3:53 PM ET.

Parlae may earn a commission from price links.

Herbert Jones
SGSFNOPage 28
Points leagues
#191
21.2 FP/G, slot 16.11
9-cat leagues
#168
-2.9 z, slot 14.12
Keldon Johnson
PFSFSASage 27GTD
Points leagues
#162
22.7 FP/G, slot 14.06
9-cat leagues
#167
-2.9 z, slot 14.11

Game-time decision (Mouth)

The pick in points and 9-cat leagues.

The call

Points leagues: Keldon Johnson. 22.7 fantasy points per game against 21.2, 162nd on our board to 191st.

9-cat leagues: Keldon Johnson again, -2.9 in summed z-scores against -2.9 (167th to 168th).

Category by category, Herbert Jones is ahead in 4 (AST, STL, BLK and 3PM) and Keldon Johnson in 4 (PTS, REB, FG% and TO).

Per 36 minutes, Keldon Johnson produces more: 35.4 fantasy points to 27.5, on 23.1 minutes a night against 27.6. He does it in fewer minutes, so a bigger role would widen the gap.

Herbert Jones plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Keldon Johnson 3. For that week alone, start Keldon Johnson: 68.2 projected fantasy points to 63.5 for Herbert Jones.

Slots are where our board's order lands in a 12-team snake draft (round.pick), and dollars are auction value over replacement for 12 teams with $200 each. Neither is ADP: no free draft-position feed lets us republish it.

Advertisement

Per game, side by side

Per gameHerbert JonesKeldon Johnson
Fantasy points per game21.222.7
Minutes27.623.1
PointsPTS8.613.0
ReboundsREB3.35.3
AssistsAST2.61.3
StealsSTL1.50.7
BlocksBLK0.50.1
Threes3PM1.41.2
Field goal %FG%38.6%51.8%
Free throw %FT%80.6%79.9%
TurnoversTO1.30.9
Games, 2025-265682

Bold is the better number. The line blends 2025-26 with 2026-27 games as they are played, the same numbers the rankings use.

Per 36 minutes

Per 36Herbert JonesKeldon Johnson
Fantasy points27.535.4
Points11.220.2
Rebounds4.38.2
Assists3.42.1
Steals2.01.0
Blocks0.60.2
Threes1.81.9
Turnovers1.71.4

Each per-game number divided by minutes and scaled to 36: the rate a bigger role would carry.

Advertisement

9-category z-scores

CategoryHerbert JonesKeldon Johnson
PointsPTS-1.4-0.6
ReboundsREB-1.1-0.2
AssistsAST-0.5-1.2
StealsSTL+1.4-1.0
BlocksBLK-0.5-1.1
Threes3PM-0.2-0.4
Field goal percentageFG%-1.4+0.5
Free throw percentageFT%+0.0+0.0
TurnoversTO+0.7+1.2
Total-2.9-2.9

Each number is standard deviations above or below the top 156 players (a 12-team league's rosters). Field goal and free throw percentage are weighted by attempts, and turnovers count against.

If you punt a category

Punting points, rebounds, field goal percentage, free throw percentage and turnovers flips the 9-cat answer to Herbert Jones.

PuntHerbert JonesKeldon Johnson
PTS-1.6 (#134)-2.3 (#185)
REB-1.9 (#130)-2.8 (#179)
AST-2.4 (#171)-1.8 (#140)
STL-4.4 (#269)-2.0 (#140)
BLK-2.6 (#155)-1.9 (#127)
3PM-2.7 (#170)-2.5 (#161)
FG%-1.7 (#108)-3.7 (#194)
FT%-2.9 (#172)-3.0 (#175)
TO-3.7 (#165)-4.3 (#186)

Value is the sum of the other eight z-scores, recomputed with the punted category left out of the pool that sets them; the rank is among all 392 ranked players.

Week 1 (Oct 19-25)

  • Herbert Jones: 3 games (Wed IND, Fri @UTA, Sat @DEN), 1 back-to-back.
  • Keldon Johnson: 3 games (Tue OKC, Fri HOU, Sat @DAL), 1 back-to-back, listed GTD.

Every team's games this week · Week 1 streamers

Recent games

  • Herbert Jones: 9.4 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 21.2 on the board.
  • Keldon Johnson: 20.3 fantasy points a game over his last 1 of 2026-27, against 22.7 on the board.

Advertisement

Other picks at the same spot

NBA fantasy rankings · Draft cheat sheet · Sleepers

Is Herbert Jones playing tonight? · Is Keldon Johnson playing tonight?

Common questions

  • Who is better for the rest of the 2026-27 season, Herbert Jones or Keldon Johnson?

    Points leagues: Keldon Johnson. 22.7 fantasy points per game against 21.2, 162nd on our board to 191st. 9-cat leagues: Keldon Johnson again, -2.9 in summed z-scores against -2.9 (167th to 168th).

  • Who wins more categories, Herbert Jones or Keldon Johnson?

    Category by category, Herbert Jones is ahead in 4 (AST, STL, BLK and 3PM) and Keldon Johnson in 4 (PTS, REB, FG% and TO).

  • Who should I start in Week 1, Herbert Jones or Keldon Johnson?

    Herbert Jones plays 3 games in Week 1 (Oct 19-25), Keldon Johnson 3. For that week alone, start Keldon Johnson: 68.2 projected fantasy points to 63.5 for Herbert Jones.

By the Parlae deskBoard updated Oct 23, 2026 at 3:53 PM ETHow this is builtReport a wrong number